[Updated Nov 2017] Hooray for the next holidays! Taiwan is within Filipinos reach as the 9-month trial period of visa-free entry started last November 01, 2017. Tourists are allowed to stay for at least 14 days and eliminates the need to secure a visa or a “Travel Authorization Certificate” or an E-visa. This decision will eventually promote increased tourism and commercial exchanges between countries.

[Original Post] Is Taiwan a visa free-country for Filipino tourists? Not yet, but soon.

“MOFA is expected to release the full details of the implementation of the said visa-free arrangements including the exact date of the commencement of implementing the visa-free treatment and its requirements either in September 2017 or at an appropriate date in due course.” This is the press release published by the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in the Philippines – http://www.roc-taiwan.org/ph_en/post/2728.html

So for those who are yet to travel to Taiwan, one must have a valid visa up until the visa-free entry for Filipinos is fully implemented.

I’ll be sharing how I got mine in less than a minute (though this is an exception to the general rule). Filipinos who intend to visit Taiwan for tourism or a short visit are qualified under the free Travel Authorization Certificate on the presumption that these conditions are complied.

Basic Requirements (all 3 conditions must be met):

  • Passport with remaining validity of at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan
  • Round-trip Airfare ticket
  • Never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan. “A blue collar worker refers to manual labourers”

Additional Requirement (meet only one condition below):

  1. You should have at least one of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States:
  • Valid: Resident or permanent Resident card
  • Valid: Entry Visa
  • Expired: Resident Card or Visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan
  1. Visa or Resident card issued by R.O.C. (Taiwan) over the last 10 years and have no evidence of past immigration irregularities or violations in Taiwan.

Other Reminders: http://www.roc-taiwan.org/ph_en/post/1421.html

Online Visa Application via this link:  https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/ and fill out the application form. I am eligible for this free Travel Authorization Certificate since I have an expired Japanese Visa which was issued last 2015 (expired for 2 years prior my arrival in Taiwan). An approved ROC Travel Authorization Certificate is valid for 90 days (3 months) and multiple entries are allowed within this period. Take note however that the holder of an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate may stay in Taiwan for only 30 days, starting from the day after arrival. Be sure to diligently fill out the application form below as once you are done with the process, you can print the ROC Travel Authorization Certificate at home and you are good to go.

Cebu Pacific does check if you are qualified for the Travel Certificate prior issuing the flight’s boarding pass hence you should bring the documents listed above along with your travel certificate when leaving Philippines and entering Taiwan.

Taipei Economic & Cultural Office in the Philippines

41F, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati
Tel: +632 887-6688
Website: roc-taiwan.org: http://www.roc-taiwan.org/ph_en/post/1421.html
Office Hours: Mon-Fri, 8:45AM-4:45PM

Posted by:Jid Albin

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s